CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lily Chan
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
1160-4871 Shell Road
Richmond, British Columbia
Canada V6X 3Z6

RE: The tariff classification of Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 5-5 (CAS # 141464-42-8), Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 4-6 (CAS # 141464-42-8), and Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-10 (CAS # 68515-73-1), from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your ruling request dated June 26, 2012, on behalf of Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 5-5 (CAS # 141464-42-8), Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 4-6 (CAS # 141464-42-8), and Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-10 (CAS # 68515-73-1).

You have stated that all three products will be used in the production of auto-dish detergents. We have determined that the products at issue are nonionic surface-active agents. Your suggested classification of 3402.13.0090 is incorrect because it not part of the 2012 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 5-5 (CAS # 141464-42-8), Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-14 4-6 (CAS # 141464-42-8), and Alkyl Polyglucosides APG8-10 (CAS # 68515-73-1) will be 3402.13.2050 (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division